Division Officers

The Georgia Division
Sons of Confederate Veterans

Executive Council Elected/Appointed Positions for 2016-2017

 http://www.dreamstime.com/-image2136784

________________________

EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

 

Commander Scott K. Gilbert, Jr.

81 Tinsley Way  Senoia, Ga. 30276

scottgilbert@bellsouth.net  404-449-2521

 

Lieutenant-Commander North Philip J. Autrey

416 Candler St. NE   Atlanta, Ga. 30307-2036

philautrey@aol.com  404-849-5615

 

Lieutenant-Commander South/Editor Allison Perry

4300 S. US Hwy. 301 Jesup, Ga. 31546

asp3@planttel.net  912-585-9144

 

Adjutant Timothy F. Pilgrim

20 Old Fuller Mill Rd. NE  Marietta, Ga. 30067

timfpilgrim@yahoo.com  404-456-3393

 

 

Chief of Staff David Moncus

648 E. Church St.  Mount Vernon, Ga. 30445

davidcmoncus@yahoo.com  706-840-9439

 

Judge Advocate Dan Coleman

8735 Jenkins Rd. Winston, Ga. 30187

dancofin@yahoo.com  770-265-7910

 

1st Brigade Commander Barry L. Colbaugh

1850 Skylar Leigh Dr.  Buford, Ga. 30518

barrycdog@yahoo.com  678-908-3805

 

2nd Brigade Commander Michael Dean

200 Pruitt Dr.  Alpharetta, Ga. 30004

csahorsesoldier@gmail.com  404-771-6507

 

3rd Brigade Commander Curtis H. Collier, III

82 Bassingborne Dr.  Athens, Ga. 30507

chc.svc@gmail.com  706-540-9062

 

4th Brigade Commander Kim Beck

2321 Middle Ground Church Rd.  Eastman, Ga. 31023-3043

pinebarrensvolunteers@yahoo.com  478-358-4168/478-290-3885

 

5th Brigade Commander Thomas Miller

326 Longwood Dr.  Statesboro, Ga. 30461

thomasmiller007@yahoo.com  912-536-5775

 

6th Brigade Commander Donald Newman

128 West Deerfield Rd.  Bloomingdale, Ga. 31302

donnewman0601@comcast.net  912-547-4212

 

7th Brigade Commander Charles W. Griffin

3393 Swamp Rd. Waycross, Ga. 31508

chuck.griffin13@yahoo.com  912-283-1125

 

8th Brigade Commander Hershell Smith

105 New Bethel Church Rd.  Fitzgerald, Ga. 31750

hershellsmith1861@gmail.com  229-425-2966

 

9th Brigade Commander Ken Arvin

69 Brooklyn Circle Richland, Ga. 31825

orphanbn@outlook.com  706-662-4532

 

10th Brigade Commander Joseph Alfred Medcalf, Jr.

122 Medcalf Rd. Barnesville, Ga. 30204

owlwho55@aol.com

 

11th Brigade Commander Jeff Robison

P.O. Box 1174 Villa Rica, Ga. 30180

major52838@aol.com  404-362-7963

 

12th Brigade Commander William Lathem

139 Summer Lake Dr.  Dallas, Ga. 30157-2519

wlcommtech.ga@gmail.com  404-538-8781

 

13th Brigade Commander Steven W. Camp

P.O. Box 82718  Conyers, Ga. 30013

confederatesteve1861@yahoo.com  770-760-8200

 

APPOINTED STAFF OFFICERS

 

Chaplain Jack C. Wray

33 Oak Park Pt. Savannah, Ga. 31405

jcwray12@gmail.com  912-596-2950

 

Deputy Chaplain John Maxey

ga338reb@earthlink.net  678-863-9196

 

Parliamentarian Judge Ken W. Smith

kwscsa@gmail.com

 

Inspector Manning (Tom) Jeter

646 Third Ave. Columbus, Ga. 31901

savannahus@aol.com  706-887-0559

 

Deputy Inspector John W. Wright

24 Mary Musgrove Dr. Savannah, Ga. 31410

jww8thga@yahoo.com  922-660-8323

 

Quartermaster Dennis Elm

17 Parkstone  Stone Mountain, Ga. 30087

enell6@gmail.com  770-279-9128

 

Surgeon: vacant until further notice

 

Internal Communications Moderator Sparks Ramey

12 Shilling Way Newnan, Ga. 30263

sparks@nogeekzone.biz  404-281-8792

 

Chief Aide-de-Camp J.H. Segars

1280 Westminster Way Madison, Ga. 30650

hsegars@ymail.com  770-355-0985

 

Aide-de-Camp Grady K. Dukes

2330 Lochinver Ln. Conyers, Ga. 30094  404-702-4641

gkdcsa@gmail.com

 

Aide-de-Camp Gould B. Hagler, Jr.

gould.hagler@gmail.com  770-728-5092

 

Division Historian Mark Pollard

 

 

COMMITTEES

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE: Chairman Timothy F. Pilgrim

Members: Garry Daniell, Richard L. Leake, Jr.

 

TAG PROJECT FUND: Chairman Philip J. Autrey

Members: Steven W. Camp, Jeff Robison, John B. Carroll, III,

Scott Gilbert, Tim Pilgrim, Dan Coleman

 

TIME AND PLACE COMMITTEE: Chairman Donald M. Newman

Members: John Culpepper, Tommy McCullers, Richard K. Straut,

Thomas Stevens, Karl Hahn, Ken Arvin

 

COMMUNICATIONS OVERSIGHT: Chairman Hank Segars

Members: Mitchell D. Crabbe, Sparks Ramey, John C. Todd,

Joe Underwood, Gould B. Hagler, Jr.

 

CADET PROGRAM COMMITTEE: Chairman Thomas Miller

Members: TBA

 

CONFEDERATE HISTORY AND HERITAGE MONTH COMMITTEE:

Chairman Calvin Johnson

Members: TBA

 

AWARDS COMMITTEE: TBA

 

DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE: Chairman Tom Jeter

Members: Ken W. Smith, Grady K. Dukes, Dan Coleman, Jonathan Till,

John Campbell, David Cordell

 

BRIGADE REALIGNMENT STUDY COMMITTEE: TBA

 

HEADQUARTERS STUDY COMMITTEE: TBA

 

CHARTER APPLICATION REVIEW COMMITTEE: TBA

_

 

Georgia Division Secretary

Secretary Catherine (Kitty) Dorety

secretary@gascv.org  1-866-728-4642

P.O. Box 1081, 310  Macon, Ga. 31202

 

 –

Selection of Officers on the Executive Council

The Commander, Lt. Commanders ,Brigade Commanders, and Adjutant are elected by members of the Georgia Division. All other officers of the Georgia Division are appointed by the Commander. The Executive Council meets 4 times a year. This is the chief decision making body for the Georgia Division.